Ajaypad Member
|
#113 · Posted: 5 Jun 2013 20:07
Hi... This is my first post. One can rate each book based on its content, artwork, innovation, its humour/witty nature, and on how it touched deep within, or influenced, you. Taking these into consideration I'l give it a try:
Tintin in the Land of the Soviets, Tintin in The Congo: I'm sorry I've not read them, so can't rate them.
Tintin in America: I'll give it 4/10 - too many stereotypes, not very funny. I didn'tt understand how Tintin was so lucky - he could have been killed a million times! The parts with the Native Americans were disgraceful. But good thing is that Hergé learnt from his mistakes quickly.
Cigars: 6/10 - Good story, but again too many stereotypes. Set the tone for a great Blue Lotus!
Blue Lotus: 8/10 - historically accurate, excellent book. Very good setting and theme.
Broken Ear: 5/10 for some reason - doesn't stick in my memory. Never found it very interesting.
King Ottokar's Sceptre: 8.5/10 - amazing political drama, excellent artwork. That newspaper article about Syldavia and Borduria is genius. Best book without Haddock to me!
Black Island: 7/10 - again great artwork - this book looks distinctly different from the previous work of Hergé. Tintin and Snowy combination never was the same again.
Crab with Golden Claws: 7/10 - mostly because it was Haddock's first.
Shooting Star: 6/10 - bit of science fiction, first time from Hergé. Interesting in parts.
Unicorn: 8/10 - here the Captain emerges as a primary character. First Tintin book I read - love the way the Captain narrates the story of Sir Francis to Tintin.
Red Rackham: 8/10 - extremely funny all the way, although I didn't like the climax, and I thought the artwork was not so great.
Seven Crystal Balls: 7.5/10 - quite eerie, and sets the tone for a great second book.
Prisoners: 9/10 - great book - the adventure, the supernatural, the friendship, and the remarkable finish.
Land of Black Gold: 9/10 - I found it to be some of Hergé's best work, and under-rated. The war theme, the economic under-current, a good foe (Müller), and also very funny. Whenever someone mentions a mirage, I think of this book!
Destination: 10/10 - might be a surprise? But you've got to give it to Hergé: amazing artwork, a lot of research has gone into it. I didn't really like it when I read it in my childhood, but I think it is incredible how it keeps you engaged.
Explorers: 9/10 - it can't be forgotten that this book was written 12 years before the Moon was first explored by man. It just took the Captain's histronics too far, otherwise - great!
Calculus Affair: 8/10 - a good book. Very interesting story, but I had enough of Syldavia/ Borduria by the end.
Red Sea Sharks: 7/10 felt a bit like a Hollywood movie... Like a last sequel of series.... So many villains.... Good book nevertheless
Tibet: 10/10 - this book touched me. The devotion in friendship, the spirituality, Tintin, the Captain, Chang and even the Sherpa guy and the Yeti. The adventure, and as Hergé himself put it, his best work.
Castafiore Emerald: 9.5/10 - it's a great book, but I understand why many don't like it. Nothing much happens, there is no adventure, no detective stuff, they never leave Marlinspike. But it is different, which is why it has to be appreciated. The paparazzi, the journalists. I think it's a path-breaking comic.
Flight714: 9.5/10 - I found it surprising many people here didn't like it, as I've always liked science fiction. It is extremely funny, the content not over the top, and the art's fantastic. Loved the scene where Rastapopoulos interrogates Carreidas.
Picaros: 8/10 - not a bad book, just felt the South American setting was overdone. Still enjoyable.
Lake of Sharks: 3/10 - it's obviously not Hergé's work.
Alph-Art: Not fair to rate it.
Moderator note: Welcome to the forums, Ajaypad! Your debut post actually fitted better into this thread than the thread in which you'd originally posted it, so I've taken the liberty of shifting it, in case you're wondering how that happened. Balthazar :-)
|